ቌንቌ | Language
   
 
Home Announcement
     
 
Banner

Announcement
NUMBER OF VOTERS REGISTERED FOR 2011 BY-ELECTION PDF Print E-mail


NUMBER OF VOTERS REGISTERED FOR 2011 BY-ELECTION

 

No

 

Region

Voters registered

Male

Female

Total

1

Addis Ababa

 

331,291

360,876

692,167

2

Oromia

 

6,941

6,044

12,985

3

South Nations, Nationalities and People’s [SNNP]

35,970

31,127

67,217

Grand Total

374,832

398,047

772,369

 

 
Official Results of the 23rd May 2010 General Election PDF Print E-mail


THE NATIONAL ELECTORAL BOARD OF ETHIOPIA (NEBE)

Official Results of the 23rd May 2010 General Election

 

The National Electoral Board of Ethiopia conducted fourth round general election in all over the country on 23 May 2010 in a legal manner ensuring the sovereignty power of the people. The general election was conducted to the House of Peoples Representatives and Regional State Councils. It was characterized by high voter turnout, and orderly conduct of the Election Day proceedings. The election was peaceful, credible, fair, free, and democratic.

 

All the results of the general election are to be declared on 21 June 2010 as per the formal time table of the Board.

 

In accordance with the Amended Electoral Law 532/2007 Article 76 (5), The Board had publicized formal provisional results earlier from all Constituencies dealing with:

 

  • Seats to the House of Peoples’ Representatives
  • Seats to the nine Regional State Councils

 

The provisional results were announced by the NEBE through the Local and International Medias on 24, 25 and 27 May 2010.

 

The Board has assessed the results of the general election in detail on its 149th urgent meeting held on 18 June 2010 ensuring that

 

  • All the results of the May 23 General Election have been received from all over the country

 

  • Decisions have been given to all Complaints lodged by contending political parties according to the law

 

Thus, the Board approved the results unanimously and decided to announce to the nation on 21 June 2010 as per its previous formal time table.

 

The results of the 2010 General election are declared as follows:

 

1. 63 Political Parties participated in the elections fielding comprising of

 

1.1 2,188 candidates for the House of Peoples’ Representatives, of which

  • 1,916 (87.6%) are male
  • 272 (12.4%) are female

 

1.2 4,746 Candidates for the Regional State Councils, of which

  • 4,021 (84.7%) are male
  • 725 (15.3%) are female

 

1.3 Independent Candidates

 

34 participated for the House of Peoples’ Representatives, of which

    • 33 (97.1%) are male
    • 1 (2.9%) female

 

11 participated for the Regional State Councils, of which

  • 9 (81.8%) are male
  • 2 (18.1%) are female.

 

In general, the total numbers of candidate participants in the 2010 General Election are 6,979, of which

 

  • 5,979 (85.7%) are male
  • 1000 (14.3%) are female.

 

Total No. of registered voters is 31, 926,520, of which

 

  • 16,674,280 (52.2%) are male
  • 15,252,240 (47.8%) are female

 

Total No. of voters who casted their votes is 29,832,190, of which

  • 15,617,453 (52.4%) are male
  • 14,214,737 (47.6%) are female.

 

Total voters turn out was 93.4% (of the registered voters)

 

The remaining 6.6% were not casted their votes.


Results of the 2010 General Election

 

1. The Results of the General Election to the House of Peoples’ Representatives

Elections were held for 547 seats in the House of Peoples’ Representatives in 547 Constituencies

 

  • The Ethiopian Peoples’ Revolutionary Democratic Front (EPRDF) won 499 seats
  • The Afar National Democratic Party (ANDP) won 8 seats
  • The Somali Peoples Democratic Party (SPDP) won 24 seats
  • The Benishangul Gumuz Peoples Democratic Party (BGPDP) won 9 seats
  • The Harari National League (HNL) won 1 seat
  • The Argoba People Democratic Organization (APDO) won 1 seat
  • The Ethiopia Federal Democratic Unity Forum (Medrek ) won 1 seat
  • One Independent Candidate won 1 seat.

 

2. Results of the General Election to Regional State Council

Elections were held for 9 Regional State Councils. The results are as follows:

 

2.1 Tigray

 

The Tigray Regional State has 152 seats in its Regional State Council.

 

  • The Tigray Peoples’ Liberation Front (TPLF-EPRDF) won all the 152 seats.

 

2.2 Afar

 

The Afar Regional State has 96 seats in its Regional State Council.

  • The Afar National Democratic Party (ANDP) won 93 seats.
  • The Argoba Peoples Democratic Organization (APDO) won 3 seats.

 

2.3 Amhara

 

The Amhara Regional State has 294 seats in its Regional State Council.

  • The Amhara National Democratic Movement (ANDP-EPRDF) won all the 294 seats.

 

2.4 Oromia


The Oromia Regional State has 537 seats in its Regional State Council.

  • The Oromo Peoples Democratic Organization (OPDO-EPRDF) won all the 537 seats.

 

2.5 Somali

 

The Somali Regional State has 186 seats in its Regional State Council.

  • The Somali Peoples Democratic Party (SPDP) won all the 186 seats.

 

2.6 Benishangul Gumuz

 

The Benishangul Gumuz Regional State has 99 seats in its Regional State Council.

  • The Benishangul Gumuz Peoples Democratic Party (BGPDP) won 98 seats.
  • The all Ethiopian Unity Organization (AEOU) won 1 seat.

 

2.7 Southern Nations, Nationalities and Peoples’

 

The Southern Nations, Nationalities and Peoples' Regional State has 348 seats in its Regional State Council.

  • The Southern Ethiopian People’s Democratic Movement (SEPDM-EPRDF) won all the 348 seats.

 

2.8 Gambela

 

The Gambela Peoples' Regional State has 156 seats in its Regional State Council.

  • The Gambela people’s Unity Democratic Movement (GPUDM) won all the 156 seats.

 

2.9 Harari

 

The Harari People's has 36 seats in its Regional State Council, of which

  • The Harari National League (HNL) won 18 seats.
  • The Oromo People’s Democratic Organization (OPDO-EPRDF) won 18 seats.
  • The official result as to winners of seats to the House of Peoples’ Representatives and the Regional State Councils are hereby officially announced as per the official electoral calendar of the National Electoral Board of Ethiopia.

 

Furthermore, the Board will publish the details of the official result in Addis Zemen Gazeta during the next couple of days. It has been also posted in the National Electoral Board of Ethiopia official website.

 

Similarly, detailed results for each political party candidate in each Constituency have been publicized.

 

The National Electoral Board of Ethiopia

June 21, 2010

Addis Ababa

 
The local Election result of Somali Region held on May 30, 2010 PDF Print E-mail

II. The local Election result of Somali Region held on May 30, 2010

As per the Board’s special election time table for Somali Region on May 30, 2010, it is confirmed that the local election was held in a free, fair, peaceful, democratic and credible manner. By examining and approving the local election, the Board has decided to publicize the result as follows፦

 

1. Results of Jijiga City Administration Council

The Somali Peoples’ Democratic Party (SPDP) won 75 seats in 13 kebeles of which 51 (68%) are male and 24 (32%) are female.

 

2. Results of Woreda Council

The Somali Peoples’ Democratic Party (SPDP) won 4,032 seats in 52 Woredas, of which 3412 (84.6%) are male and 620 (15.4%) are female.

 

3. Results of kebeles Councils

The Somali Peoples’ Democratic Party (SPDP) won 47,849 seats in 706 kebeles, of which 37,541 (78.5%) are male and 10,308 (21.5%) are female.

 

The details of Somali Region Local election result is also publicized on in the office of the National Electoral Board hall as of today, June 21, 2010.

 

The National Electoral Board of Ethiopia

June 21, 2010

Addis Ababa

 
A summary of final results of the 2010 General Election PDF Print E-mail


A summary of final results of the 2010 General Election

No.

Winner Party

Results Obtained

1

The Ethiopian Peoples’ Revolutionary Democratic Front (EPRDF)

499

2

The Somali People’s Democratic Party (SPDP)

24

3

The Benishangul Gumuz Peoples Democratic Party (BGPDP)

9

4

The Afar National Democratic Party (ANDP)

8

5

The Gambela People’s Unity Democratic Movement (GPUDM)

3

6

The Harari National League (HNL)

1

7

The Argoba People Democratic Organization (APDO)

1

8

The Ethiopian Federal Democratic Unity Forum (Medrek)

1

9

Independent

1

Total number of seats in the House of Peoples’ Representatives

547

To the House of Peoples’ Representatives (HPR)

 
A summary of final results of the 2010 general election PDF Print E-mail


A summary of final results of the 2010 general election

No.

Regional State

No. seats

Winner Party

Results Obtained

1

Tigray

152

The Tigray People’s Liberation Front (TPLF-EPRDF)

152

2

Afar

96

The Afar National Democratic Party (ANDP)

The Argoba People’s Democratic Organization (APDO)

93

3

3

Amhara

294

The Amhara National Democratic Movement (ANDM-EPRDF)

294

4

Oromia

537

The Oromo People’s Democratic Organization (OPDO/EPRDF)

537

5

Somali

186

The Somali People’s Democratic Party (SPDP)

186

6

Benishangul Gumuz

99

The Benishangul Gumuz Peoples Democratic Party (BGPDP)

The All Ethiopian Unity Organization (AEUO)

98

1

7

SNNP

348

The Southern Ethiopian People’s Democratic Movement (SEPDM-EPRDF )

348

8

Gambella

156

The Gambela People’s Unity Democratic Movement (GPUDM)

156

9

Hareri

36

The Oromo People’s Democratic Organization (OPDO/EPRDF)

The Harari National League (HNL)

18

18

Total number of seats in the 9 Regional States

1,904

To Regional State Councils (RSC)

 

 


 

Regional Data

Latest Events

There are no events at this time
 


Copyright © 2010
Electorial Board of Ethiopian